Why Kansas–Wrong Timeline

May 22, 2019

In an earlier Blog Post MyHeritage Record Hint–Newspaper Article I was talking about the marriage of Samuel Worthington and Sarah Catherine Reeve, 23 February 1872.

For a long time, I have asked myself, Why would this Quaker Family from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, move to Kansas in the mid-1800s? That question was raise again from my brother who wrote:

Saw your blog abt our GGF Samuel. Thought this plaque could provide some clue as to why he left Philadelphia.. perhaps in search of land (160 acres) that the government may have offered for homesteading. As noted on the plaque, maybe the local historical society could shed more light on the movement West by Quakers . His homestead was not too far from the Springdale Friends Meeting house.

I had to respond, as I have had this why Pennsylvania to Kansas move.

Great theory, but not sure that it works, based on the information that I have, and don’t have.

I do think that move to Kansas was as you suggested, the land, but I have not found any records to back that up. As I mentioned, other family members, specifically several of the children, did have Land Grants. I have those records.

Samuel was in Philadelphia for the 1850 Federal Census, but was in Kansas for the Kansas 1855 Census. That Quaker movement was the year before. So, yes, he may have been part of that.

He as in the 1860 Federal Census, also in Kansas, but on 27 August 1862 he enlisted in Company A, Kansas 11th Cavalry Regiment and served until 21 Jun 1865. His mother was not a happy camper about that.

More information on why I haven’t found Land records, is because after he married Sarah Catherine Reeve, 15 Feb 1872, they returned to Philadelphia going via Adrain Michigan.

After Ulysses Grant Worthington died, October 1880, at the age of 5 months, they all, Willits Reeve, Samuel Whitall, Mark Reeve Worthington, and Sarah Catherine moved to Michigan. They also had lost Henry Wilson Worthington in 1875 at the age of 1.

They would return to Kansas about 1885, as they were in the Kansas Census that year.

I do have a note about the move for Samuel

October 1857
Age 14

Family moved to Levenworth County, Kansas and all lived in a one room cabin. That would have been Henry Wilson Worthington and Elizabeth Willits Worthington and 4 children. Henry Wilson Worthington had left Philadelphia, wife and children staying, to “go to Kansas to prepare for their move west “to be out of the way of the war zone, in anticipation of the Civil War”. He found a farm with a cabin about 12 miles west of Leavenworth.. They weren’t good farmers, apparently.

Having done research on the Bureau of Land Management website and have pulled some BLM Records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) in Washington, D.C., I had not seen any records for Samuel Worthington (the GGF). I have records for his mother, and a number of his (and Sarah Catherine) children.

That commented made me go back to the BLM website to search again.

What I did find, was the “homesteading” act that he referred to, to make sure I had been looking at the right place.

Kansaspedia, the Kansas Historical Society website has an article on the Kansas-Nebraska Act which was established 30 May 1854.

The key word in that article was Slavery. Having another ancestor, move from East Jersey to the Shenandoah Valley, possibly due to Slavery, and that family also being Quaker, I followed that hint to see what might be going on in Kansas.

There was also an article English Quakers Tour Kansas in 1858.

Quaker, Slavery, and the pending Civil War seem to be in common. So, I see the “Push” factor, the reason to leave Pennsylvania, but was there a pull factor.

I reviewed the TIMELINE for my Great Grandfather to see what I might have been missing. Samuel’s timeline was what I was looking at in my response to my brother. So, I added the Family Events to his timeline, still everything was in order, no surprises. In the time line, that I looked at, it shows his AGE with the event.

I was looking at the WRONG TIMELINE, he was only 14 when the move would have been Westward. That is when I found the notes about his Father, Henry Wilson Worthington. He is the one who moved to Kansas, to prepare for the family move to Kansas.

From the notes that I have and research to date, I do not know if one or both the Kansas-Nebraska Act, nor the Quaker movement in Kansas was part of the reason, but the pending Civil War was a factor, which to me was the Quaker stance on Slavery.

I mentioned in my notes about a One Room Log Cabin, That is not documented in the article about the English Quaker Tour Kansas link.

Dined at Benajah Hyatt’s [Hiatt] whose wife is Sarah Coffin’s sister. In the evening rode a few miles to the habitation of Henry Worthington, a log cabin of one room 12 feet square. This friend who has a wife & 5 children came here from Philadelphia about 6 Mo. ago. They had been used to the comforts & refinements of good society; but being unfortunate in business, they had taken land come out here. We were much interested in seeing them all trying to do what they could in their humble cot; a little corner was shielded off where we slept, the rest of the family sleeping in beds in the same room.

This information is very consistent with my database. Samuel was the oldest of the 5 children.

Henry Wilson Worthington’s wife, Elizabeth Willits was mentioned in a number of the Land Records for Samuel and Sarah Catherine’s children. But that is another story.

As an aside, the mention of Adrian, Michigan in my response to my brother, because of a Quaker School that was there, as well as other family members. including where Elizabeth Willits Worthington would marry after Henry Wilson Worthington died in 1866. Another story for another time.

Elizabeth Willits Timeline

Willits_Elizabeth-Timeline


MyHeritage Record Hint–Newspaper Article

May 18, 2019

This morning I was greeted with a Record Hint from  the MyHeritage website. As usual, I reviewed the hint, and many times, not always, moved on. This one caught my eye.

In Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers, 1836-1922

Publication: Emporia, Lyon, Kansas, USA

Date: Feb 23 1872

Text:
“…interest that presents itself to relate, is the manage of Samuel Worthington, of Leavenworth county, and Catharine Reeve, of Lyon county. This marriage was performed after the order of the society of Friends…”

They are my paternal great grandparents. I have blogged about this event before.

And my “Current Thinking Is …”

That blog post was about this photograph, properly protected with the writing on the archival sheet protecting the picture.

WFA-1127

The important point, my “current thinking” was about the description of that photo.

There was a comment on that blog post from a follower who had her son married in that same church 30 August 1997.

Martin & Stephanie Aug 30 1997 002

Inside

Martin & Stephanie Aug 30 1997 006

Oh, the Newspaper Article:

Worthington_Samuel Reeve_Sarah_Catherine-1872-Wedding-The Emporia News - Feb 23 1872-Col_5

The Emporia News
Emporia, Kansas
Friday, February 23, 1872
Volume 15, Number 8
Page 3, Column 5

PLYMOUTH

The first item of interest that presents itself to relate, is the mar[r]iage of Samuel Worthington, of Leavenworth county, and Catherine Reeve, of Lyon county. This marriage was performed after the order of the society of Friends, which of course, attracted a great many people to see what is termed a “Quaker wedding.” That day was beautiful, the marriage performed nicely, and nothing unusual occurring to those accustomed to attending gatherings of this kind, except the young man that became too warm and arose to his feet to draw his overcoat, and in an unthoughtful manner gathered too deep, and left himself standing in his shirt sleeves in the midst of the assembly.

The people of Plymouth and vicinity feel truly thankful to J.J. Buck and his friend Mr. Davies, of Emporia, for their presence and assistance at the temperance meeting held in our village on last Saturday afternoon. Mr. Buck, notwithstanding quite unwell, gave a very instruct lecture. We also had Dr. Hunt, from the Kaw agency, and others from a distance, all of whom seemed alive to the subject of temperance. The meeting then adjourned till 7 o’clock p.m., when the house came to order and was well entertained by a lecture from our citizen, S.B. Dillon. After considerable discussion and exchange of sentiment they appointed another meeting for next Saturday week, afternoon.

We hope that none will infer from the above that the people of Plymouth get drunk. No! Far from it, but only wish to take steps in time to guard against evil, like the Quaker what whipped his son, “Son, come here, I must whip thee.” Why father, what have I done” “Nothing, but thee will; thee will be disobedient to they mother, and I must whip thee now.”

So, where is this place ?

Cottonwood Friends Church

Of interest, is the inside photo, on the web page, looks very much like the picture that was sent to me from my earlier blog post. I suspect it wasn’t that “fancy” when Samuel and Sarah Catherine were married in 1872.


With a little help from our friends

March 16, 2016

The  other night, I was finishing getting caught up on Facebook when I cam across of post card image. it was posted by Genea-Blogger Becky Jamison.  Her Blog Grace and Glory is one to follow. I have the honor and pleasure of meeting Becky and her husband Larry at Roots Tech.

12642777_10207867318776836_2595981992306540389_n

Her Facebook post was about images from Kansas towns. The one that was posted was an old one. Since my Grandfather and his family were from there in the mid to late 1800’s I had to look.

Images of Kansas Towns and Cities

I just had to look. I have been focusing my research on a 5 generation file that I am working and blogging about for DearMYRLTE’s FINALLY Get Organized! project.

IMDoingIT

I had just found my Great Uncle in a census record in Manhattan, Kansas. The address was right near the Kansas State College, now University. I knew he went to school there so I followed that Bright Shiny Object (BSO) and looked around the campus, specifically the Veterinary Medicine part of the campus, because that is where he went to school.

A long night,  long story short, I sent an email to the email address on their website, asking for any information they might have on my Great Uncle.

Four hours later I received an email with a 7 page article that had been written about his life and his story. What I received was a marked up copy of the article, so I don’t have any way to cite the article, but I want to thank Colonel Dr. Howard H. Erickson, PhD for that wonderful telling of my Great Uncle’s life.

Most of the information in the article is known to me, but there were details that I didn’t know about.

I have written about Colonel Josiah Wistar Worthington before, and have tried to share what I know of his story. I have found his World War I and World War II Draft Registration cards.

As the article clearly states, my Great Uncle was not assigned to where the “War” was happening, as he joined the Army at the beginning of the war but had a comment that there must be more to come for him, and his military service. And there was.

The article also put into perspective the cost for the education at that time and place. One item, of many, said that it cost “$5.00 for a commencement fee”

There was an answer to one of those BSO questions that I have had, but didn’t have it on my ToDo list, was to understand WHY I found a Bureau of Land Management record for him when I visited the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) a couple of years ago. This article put him in the right place at the right time for my Great Uncle to go after land in 1912.

IMG_7624

Thank you Becky for sharing that BSO.


QUERY: Martha A Worthington (1870- ?) Kansas

January 12, 2016

A Query from Sharon Culver-Rease

I am struggling to find the parents of my great grandmother, Martha A Worthington who was born March 15, 1870 in Kansas. She had a brother Edward born in October 1876. The information I have is from census and marriage records. She moved to Missouri at 18 and got married. I would welcome any suggestions.


Query: Charles Worthington (b: 02 Aug 1820 in Pennsylvania)

April 4, 2013

Penny wrote

 

I’ve traced my Worthington line to Charles Worthington, born August 2nd 1820 in Pennsylvania, but I can’t find his parents! He was married to Caroline Dimm, and the two lived in Wolf, Lycoming, PA, before moving to Kansas. Any help with his parents would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!


Blog Query: Monroe Willets Worthington

September 12, 2011

Max Monroe Worthington says:

April 17, 2009 at 1:48 pm (Edit)

This is all sort of new to me.

My father was Monroe Worthington, born is Stevens County Kansas in 1904. His middle name was Willets but for some reason he never used it. I believe that Henry Russell W. must have been my grandfather as well. They left Kansas around 1910 and eventually settled in Bluefield, WV.

I don’t know if I even have any specific questions about this but I have always wondered about all the moves and the people and all the reasoning. Maybe the curiousity comes with the advanced age.

I did meet Josiah Wistar when I was very young, probably around 8 or ten. It could not have been much before he was killed. Also met two sons who I believe were named Fayette and Wilson. I believe his wife was named Bernice.

Is any of this correct? Its been a long time.

 

Editor Comment:

Max,

Is your birthday March 8th? If so, we are 2nd cousins.

On this Blog you will see a picture of my Grandfather, Henry Russell Worthington and his brother Josiah Wistar Worthington.

I may have a picture of your father as a very young child.

Thank you for contacting me. We need to stay in touch.

Thank you.


Blog Reader to Blog to Flickr to Headstone Photos

April 14, 2011

Just a short note of Thanks to Blogger Gale Wall of the Digital Cemetery Walk Blog.

While reading my daily Blog Reader messages, I came to a recent Blog post by Gale. I have been following this blog for a while, as I also have interests in Cemeteries. The posting was about updating her Flickr page(s) and how to utilize what she has posted on Flickr. I have been working on doing the same thing.

When I looked, what caught my eye was the Kansas Cemeteries. Looked down and saw Lyons County, where my ancestors lived. The cemetery was Cottonwood, also a name that was familiar to me. Scrolling though the 60 some odd photos was my 2nd Great Grandfather’s (Job Whitall Reeve) stone and a couple of his children.

A couple of clues for me, 1) confirmation of where they were buried, 2) the stone flat on the ground would confirm to me their Quaker Heritage, and 3) a couple of dates were confirmed.

A special Thank You to Gale for sharing her photographs Online, so “we” can find them.


%d bloggers like this: