There’s an APP for that / Find A Grave

July 6, 2016

I have been a contributor for the Find A Grave website for a long time. Posted Memorials, taken photographs, and used it as a research tool. I have used the Find A Grave APP since it first came out (in Beta) years ago. Always on my smart phone.

But, last fall I purchased a “Blue Tooth” enabled vehicle.

I am currently working on a research project that I have talked about here of late. Needless to say, this local family is in many local cemeteries. I know where most of them are already but I was challenged with a cemetery that I hadn’t visited before. The Find A Grave website did not have an address, only a town and county name. Not helpful.

I had visited two cemeteries and really wanted to visit this third one. As is my custom, I get as much information as possible before I ‘hit the road’, and this was no exception. I thought I knew about where the cemetery was, knew were several others are in the area, but I just couldn’t find this one.

I stopped driving about about an hour earlier than I would have in the past and thought, why not use the Find A Grave APP, on my Blue Tooth enabled radio. Pulled up the Find A Grave App, went to the Map, which showed the Cemeteries “in the area” and there was the listing I had seen on the website.

I noticed that I could get directions from the APP. It uses Google Maps and started to talk to my mode of transportation. I followed the voice’s instructions, right up to the front gate of the Cemetery (without any signs with the Cemetery Name). No wonder I didn’t know where it was. It wasn’t marked.


As the saying goes “There’s an App for that”.

Making a connection, using the Find-A-Grave website

December 31, 2015

As I posted earlier in the week, I mentioned going to Monocacy and the Worthington House there. I met several “cousins” there as we were able to tour the building.


What we didn’t know for sure, is HOW WE are related. I knew how I was related to the owners of the house, be not sure how they were related.

I had taken a book with me, that I created in 1999,  for the opening of a Walking Trail at the Worthington House. During lunch, I shared that book with the cousins, Joe Worthington and his two daughters.

Joe found his ancestor in my book, very good news, but I had not searched down further on that line, because I was focusing at the time to Judge Glenn Howard Worthington.

He mentioned Lavinia a number of times and there was a cousin connection to the owners of the Worthington House. Hmmm.

My approach, in this case, is to try to prove him, Joe, wrong. So, I took what I had and did some research to do just that. As it happens most of the time, I am able to prove him correct, but I have information to start looking for the documentation to prove him right.“A Cousin”, “Lavinia”, “Dr Charles Nicholas Worthington”, and the owners of the Worthington House at the time of the Civil War.

In my database, I had a shaky leaf hint for John Thomas Worthington, the owner to the 1900 Federal Census. Right time, right place.


1900 U.S. census, population schedule, Maryland, Frederick County, Urbana; Supervisory District 4, Enumeration District 15;Sheet 12 B (penciled); dwelling 318, family number 30; line 79-82; Lavinia Worthington household; Roll: 622; Page: 12B;  FHL microfilm: 1240622; NARA microfilm publication T623, roll 622; digital image, ( : accessed 30 December 2015).

There is the Lavinia and cousin John T Worthington, and his wife Mary R. Worthington. There is the cousin connection between Lavinia and John, but WHO is Lavinia.

I entered Lavinia into my database, as I normally would, with an unknown birth surname, as the census stated that she was a widow, and other information from the census record and a shaky leaf hint showed up for her.

It was to a Find-A-Grave Memorial (#16417102), confirming where she was buried and that was in the same cemetery where Dr Charles Nicholas Worthington was buried. The inscription in the transcription from the stone, and it is readable, “wife of Dr. Charles N Worthington”. Not completely happy there, I went to HIS memorial (#16416989).

This memorial confirmed what I have in my database, as to his parents, and his first wife. So, I have the right person, and now his 2nd wife.

Not only did it confirm what I had, but also backed up why Lavinia was listed as a Widow, as Charles died in 1898. Joe, is a descendant of Charles’ first wife. I only had one of his children, but the Find-A-Grave memorial listed their 5 children, only one of which was a male. So, I am one generation closer to making the connection to Joe and his family.

Inferential Genealogy – Written in Stone

November 29, 2011

One of the places that I search is the Find-A-Grave website. There is a wide range of information that can be found or not found there. Depending on who posted the Memorial or added a photo of a headstone you could find families, several generations all linked on Find-A-Grave. Of course, you may find only a Name and a couple of dates, or not find anything at all. An entry not being there may only indicate that no one posted the information.

Just because it’s written is “stone” doesn’t mean that is is right either and I have a couple of those examples.

Today was a trip to help a colleague and Genea-Blogger with a brick wall. I did my research on Find-A-Grave as I normally would do, but suggested to my wife that she bring some of her research with her. This was a last minute trip. Probably an hour notice. But, I knew she has been looking for a couple of specific ancestors. This year, I think we have found 2 of her top 5.

It might be noted that the Same Surname was my excuse to make the trip.

I had her review what I was looking for, on the trip North and East, then asked her what she wanted to find. It was a cemetery, of course, so I told (ooops, asked) her to do her least favorite thing, read a Map. The GPS will get me there, but where was that in relationship to where she wanted to go.

Oh, that was easy, we were going in the same part of New York, which is always a good thing, and wasn’t too far from where our first stop was. I found what I was looking for, plugged in a town name into the GPS, and it took us right to the town hall. (how lucky are we). The nice person at the desk gave us directions to the cemetery.

“should be in the old part of the cemetery” was the words to follow and the cemetery was in two parts, we wanted the second part. No problem. Drove on the roads, to get a good idea what the “old part” meant, stopped and Patti went one way and I went another. The stones where I was going were too old. So I moved to newer stones.

This was not a large cemetery, so I could see her, and knew she was tiring out as she headed for the car. I had to walk down one more path, she can sit in the car, but only one more path.

There “it was” the headstone of her Great Grandfather.


Here is where the fun began. Across the cemetery, I asked if he was a Civil War vet? Don’t know, but could be was the answer. (I’ll let the excuse be that she was tired, as it had been a long day).

There before us was her Great Grandfather William F Applebee.

Two things were wrong about that. 1) bee vs bey, and 2) the middle initial.

She has his name recorded as William without any middle name or initial. She didn’t know for sure. That’s OK. But, she had seen H for a middle name, usually expanded to Henry. Other folks have found that middle name “online” or in someone else’s tree. But, most of that traced back to someone she knows.

This other researcher has been researching for years and because some of the work had ended up in someone’s tree, this researcher stopped sharing completely.

Have you ever looked at a Flat File and seen on a piece of paper a note that didn’t make any sense? Here is one, found in the Goshen Genealogy Library. “Why didn’t “ (this person) “sign up through the Applebee line for the DAR”?

Don’t know the answer to that question, but now Patti can apply, if she wishes, through William F Applebee.

So, what’s with the H and the F. Can’t explain the H, but William Applebee’s first son was Franklin. Somewhere along the line, looking back, she’ll run into a Franklin.

Off to look at Civil War Records and probably Pension files, as William was married in 1867, right after the civil war.

At the moment, what is written in stone, may be correct, but still needs to be verified.

One of the two earlier finds, was his wife in Norwalk Connecticut.


Lesson Learned: Just because “It’s” Written in stone, doesn’t make it right.


but sometimes it is

Inferential Genealogy Study Group in 2nd Life – Where Else ?

July 11, 2011

In one of the items I looked at today, I ran across the location of a burial. Since I contribute to Find-A-Grave, I thought I would check out this cemetery. Also, I have visited a number of cemeteries in Baltimore County and surrounding counties in Maryland.

Low and behold, there was my ‘Revolutionary’ War person. Still working on a firm connection between David Ridgely Howard and General John Eager Howard I think this may be the link between the two pieces of this branch of my tree.


General John Eager Howard (1752 – 1827). Former Governor of Maryland. Even ran for Vice President of the United States.

Will probably post more information about this gentleman if I am able to prove that there is a connection between him and David Ridgely Howard.

Find-A-Grave has been or is a good resource of information. I was certainly not disappointed when I looked at Find-A-Grave. There was a lot of text on the page for the general. Right there was a hint for other places to look.

One of the nice things about Find-A-Grave, especially if a genealogist has posted information with the memorial, is to provide links to other family members. Looking at this one page, gave me hints for 3 generations.

More names to put into the puzzle, more common surnames with some of the females, all early Maryland surnames.

I am hoping for another visit to Baltimore to visit the cemetery and probably another visit to the Maryland Historical Society and Library. Really would like to translate the Census locations to the real, current, world locations.

It was a good reminder to look at websites like Find-A-Grave for information. Some times, like this one, had dates and relationships in the data that might be on a headstone. I know that as a contributor to Find-A-Grave, I have helped others and this time someone really helped me.

%d bloggers like this: