News at 11: Just found out that my “brick wall” may now be a ” black sheep”

October 10, 2013

Don’t you like the Questions and Answer sessions where someone asks a question and the person responding says

So.. blah, blah, blah. Drives me crazy.

So, I get this email response to a question about the Worthington Family History Society DNA Project. Of the group who were tested, 36, I was in a group of 4. The four of use all are in the US, and close to our common ancestors home. In fact, one lives in the SAME TOWN as our 6th Great Grandfather.

Not long ago, I made this Blog Post: New Thoughts on “Brick Walls”. I still think that is true. When I started to do my Family Research I kept running into information that just didn’t look right. When I tried to “cross the pond” there was conflicting information, names and dates that didn’t make any sense. So, I stopped.

Not that long also, I posted a message for a trial “peer review” and one comment was that you don’t have Negative Evidence but Negative Findings. Thank you Elizabeth Shown Mills of EvidenceExplained.com fame and author of a book by the same name.

Also, I learned a lot while we did the Mastering Genealogical Proof a book by Dr. Thomas W Jones where we learned how to work with the Genealogical Proof Standard. I have blogged about that, and won’t talk about it here now.

I changed my thought process about the term BRICK WALL.

I had stopped for 10+ years about trying to find Who were the Parents of Capt John Worthington (1650 – 1701).

At least i have a specific Question to answer. Didn’t even know about that until a couple of months ago, thanks to Dr Jones. I followed a Shaky Leaf and actually saw a Baptismal Record from the early 1600’s in the right location. Wow, I can start to look for Capt John. But life got in the way. I have been working with a lot of data from the Worthington Family History Society 17th Century Project where a team of Worthington researchers at look at gathering, verifying information and creating 17th Century Pedigree Views.

I am still not making a connection. One of my US based cousins put together a very credible view of the ancestry of Capt John. Resolved conflicting information after putting his research together, lots of great documentation. However, some of his conclusions were part of what I had looked at a very long time ago. I wasn’t uncomfortable with what his conclusion was as there was nothing to argue about. Totally credible information.

Every once in a while, I would check the FamilyTreeDNA project status. No change: Y-DNA Haplagroup numbers:

  • Haplagroup E – 2 people
  • Haplagroup G – 1 person
  • Haplagroup I – 13 people
  • Haplagroup R1b1b2 – 16 people
  • Haplagroup J2 – 4

J2 is what my results are. All 4 are in the vicinity of Maryland.

So, I sent an email to the Worthington Family History Society for a Status Update on the Larger Project hoping the someone from the United Kingdom had been or will be tested. Hoping someone from across the pond would be  a J2. No such luck.

Just as I was loading the car for a 3 hour drive to Baltimore, I did a quick, final check of my Email. A RE: (reply) to my email question. OK, here comes the answer, gotta read it.

As I read it, I see:

 If a distant relative cannot be found to confirm this there are two possibilities: one, that your line is from a founding family in the 14th century and we have not discovered a matching line or two, that you should match another known W(orthington) line but that there has been “Non Paternal Event” (illegitimacy, adoption etc) sometime before Capt John resulting in a different Haplagroup.

So, my “brick wall” may have become a Black Sheep. OK, that sort of backs up my earlier concern about the relationships that I had seen early on; the stuff that didn’t quite make sense to me.

Elizabeth Shown Mills was right, I haven’t looked in the right place. But thinking about what Dr Jones brought up, maybe I haven’t asked the Right Question.

Driving down all of the information that I could remember was running through my mind. What did I miss? What do I want to go back to look at again. I thought about the term FAN Club (Family, Acquaintance, and Neighbors). (Wish I could note who presented us with that term). I have followed some of the FAN Club, but who did I not look at close enough?

I am going to re-look at the FAN club and change my research Question. I have a couple of thoughts on both. I have had a couple of Why questions that have been around from the beginning.

It would appear that today’s DNA Technology may disprove a number of conclusions that I have seen all over, if these DNA results are right.

Off to go chase a Sheep


One Brick Wall is now dust

May 30, 2013

Well OK, it’s down, but it’s still a bit dusty. I have a little clean up work to do.

Earlier this year, I was in Salt Lake City and had a chance to visit the Family History Library. I had not planned the visit, wasn’t really going to spend too much time researching, but since some other GeneaBloggers were there, I went over too.

I posted a Blog: Who is Capt John Worthingtons Father

I had hints from that trip, have talked about how I am using Evidentia to work on this brick wall: Initial Proof Report:

Today, I received a long awaited letter with source material that was behind the Pedigree Charts that I talked about in the Evidentia series. I had seen a code ITEM PR2 listed several times in the various documents I have seen over the years, but didn’t have a cross reference to what that was. Actually, I did have it in my archives, in about 500 pages of reference material.

In the Item PR2 (Parish Record #2) was this bit of information.

References  “English Parish Records: Lancashire (Salford & West Derby Hundreds), Cheshire, Flintshire” – CD produced by Ancestry.com “from parish records and similar sources” for all 1600-1615 details, “The Registers of the Cathedral Church of Manchester, 1573-1653”, Lancashire Parish Register Society (LPRS), Volume 31, for all 1616-1653 details and “International Genealogical Index” (IGI), Batches P005461 and C005462 (Baptisms 1654-1699) and Batch M005462 (Marriages 1665-1699).

CD produced by whom? I have seen that before, in fact, had blogged about it. Day One–Searching in Lancashire, England

It wasn’t the same location in England, but I wondered IF the information in Item PR2 was also online. Well it was. Here is the parish register entry for Francis Worthington and Sarah Byrom(e)’s wedding.

 

Worthington-Francis_Byrom-Sarah

Not stopping here, because in the notes for “Item PR2” was this.

Reference 17C, Vol 2, Item PR2: Notes by Stuart G Worthington (1) This entry is misleading and incorrect! The marriage of “Franches Worthington et Sara Byrom” actually took place at St. Mary the Virgin’s Church, Prestwich, on 15 September 1646, as shown in such church’s Marriage Register – see ITEM PR32. No doubt, the marriage was “recorded’ in Manchester, because Francis, like his parents, lived there: in ‘recording’ this union, the name Sarah Browne was was erroneously entered in the Collegiate Church’s Marriage Register instead of Sarah Byrom. This error accounts for several American websites stating that Francis married Sarah Browne. 1

This is going to be interesting. But clearly, the author of this article, Stuart G Worthington, had done his homework and has shared that with other Worthington researchers. Can’t wait to get this new information into Evidentia.

But, I still had an issue. Collegiate Church, Manchester, Lancashire, England, and the name of the church in the Ancestry.com website of St Mary, St Denys and St George, Manchester, Lancashire, England. So, I did a google search for St Mary, St Denys and St George and found this website.

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/LAN/Manchester/Cathedral.shtml

Oh, the PR2 had about 75 Worthington Baptisms between 1600 and 1699, similar number of Marriages between 1600 and 1699 (excluding 1654-1664) and Burials between 1600 and 1653). Almost 4 pages of typed names. No wonder I couldn’t determine who Capt John’s parents were. 4 pages of Worthington’s had an event that took place in the 17th century.

In the Frederick Adams Virkus, Immigrant Ancestors2, it mentioned a brother, Samuel Worthington, that arrived with Capt John to Maryland. I have not found him or anyone close to him in the records. Still looking for that one.

 

1 Stuart G Worthington, “Register of Worthington References:  17 Century – Volume 2”, Collegiate Church, Manchester, Lancashire PR2 (31 July 2007):  p 39 – 43, English Parish Records; Lancashire (Salford & West Derby Hundreds), Cheshire, Flintshire. 15 Sep 1646 Francis Worthington / Sarah Browne (1)

2Frederick Adams Virkus, Immigrant Ancestors:  A List of 2,500 Immigrants to America before 1750  (1942; Reprinted, Baltimore:  Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1976); Page 75; Worthington, Capt. John; Family History Library, 35 North West Temple Street
Salt Lake City, Utah.


Marriage Record for George Worthington and Elizabeth Sandiford 11 Jun 1663

April 15, 2013

From a hint, on Ancestry.com, I found a marriage record for George Worthington and Elizabeth Sandiford and their marriage of 11 jun 1663 in Manchester, St Mary, St Denys and St George, Lancashire England.  All I started with was that George had died between 1669 and 1670. Elizabeth (Sandiford) Worthington was still living in 1669 and that they had been married about 1663. That hint took me to the IMAGE of that record.

FB2-Worthington_George-Marriage Image 1

 

Here they are on 11 June 1663

FB2-Worthington_George-Marriage Image 2

 

Never thought I would see these documents from England. Thank you Ancestry.com

Ancestry.com, Manchester, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1573-1812 (Cathedral) (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013), http://www.ancestry.com, Database online.

More on this project later.


Result of the use of WikiTree to gather information

April 9, 2013

I did a series of blog posts on the use of WikiTree to gather information from the “facebook” generation.

https://worthy2be.wordpress.com/tag/wiki-tree/

My goal was to gather family information about some nieces and nephews that I had lost contact with, so that I could generate a book and/or chart for my Aunt, my Dads younger sister.

What I had noticed, is that these nieces and nephews and their children were “online” on Facebook. So, how to gather their information for me to add to my genealogy database. Online … hmmmm … Oh yeah, there is WikiTree. http://www.wikitree.com/

I provided instructions to the upper right of my blog, on how I wanted “them” to use WikiTree, because I want that tree to be completely private as I was gathering information on living people, including a couple of babies.

Well, it worked. I had great help from a couple of cousins to pull this together and hope that I can get a couple of other cousins to help me fill out their “lines”.

I sent my data along to Family Chartmasters and my friend “the Chart Chick” Janet Hovorka, and the Family Chartmasters generated a beautiful Descendant Chart that I gave to my aunt. Now, when her great-grandchildren come to visit her, they can see that chart, find their name then listen to my Aunt tell her stories. And she has a bunch of great stories.

Item for my ToDo list: Take my digital recorder with me the next time I go to visit.

Here is that chart:

IMG_8301

IMG_8302


QUERY: Descendants of Charles Worthington (1701-1774)

January 11, 2013

This is a copy of a Query Posted on this blog:

 

Russ,

 

Thanks very much for the personal and prompt response. 2,196 descendants of Captain John is astounding but not too surprising considering he had, by my searches, 31 grandchildren; a GREAT start.

 

(If you’ve never read “Adam’s Curse”, by Bryan Sykes, it makes interesting reading on the spread of DNA down through the generations. Apparently a third of all Asians are descended from Genghis Khan.) Anyway, I’m descended from John’s son Charles via HIS son Charles; from which of Charles senior’s four children do you descend? I have attached an Excel copy of my family tree, if it comes through this email, and you can see the Worthington section on page 4, bottom right. My interest, other than playing with spreadsheets, is to find the other siblings of my string, down through the generations.

 

The fact that you know how many descendants are from Captain John and Charles means there’s info out there. Is it consolidated anywhere?

 

Your blog is amazing. By the way, are you aware that the Worthington House at Monacacy Battlefield was bought by John Thomas Worthington, Captain John’s 3rd great grandson by John’s son John? Per my cousin Fred Jenkins who I believe you know or know of. Keep up the good work. Almost forgot, I had planned on attending the Worthington reunion last year but didn’t make it. I live not far away in Kennett Square, Pa. You met my sister Janet. Our sister Peg Ellis is who you apparently received much research info from, as you mentioned in you blog report.

 

John Worthington Austin

 

My Reply:

 

John,

Please email me your spreadsheet to:

hrworth at gmail dot com

DNA results are interesting, and J2 is the term I think you are suggesting. Don’t know about Genghis Khan though.

I know Fred and met many others (not Fred) at the Reunion this past summer. Had a great time.

I was born and grew up in Chester County.

Here is a link to a Descendant Chart of Capt. John.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/o/r/H-R-Worthington/GENE6-0001.html

It may not be current, but it is online.

You are descendant of Charles Jr (1736 – 1799) while I am descendant of John (1733-1803). My family left Harford County between 1815 and 1866. Don’t know off the top of my head when.

Russ


A Worthington Family Reunion

August 6, 2012

IMG_7895

I didn’t know what to expect when I went on this adventure, but what the heck, it was to an area of Maryland that I have visited before but hadn’t spent much time learning about the area, nor the people who lived there. My ancestry spent a couple of generations living in Harford County, Maryland, but then moved to Philadelphia. I have visited Deer Creek in Darlington (just up the road a bit), and I realized that I really haven’t spent time researching the area.

Having read about this Worthington Family Reunion in a recent Worthington news letter, I decided, with permission, to be a part of this reunion. Afterall, we were related. Indeed, we were and are related. A colleague and Worthington researcher, who was NOT able to attend, sent along some information about HOW we were related. In fact, I had information on this specific branch of the family already in my database.

SteppingStone, the name of the property, was a beautiful place to hold this reunion.

IMG_7884

 

IMG_7887

 

IMG_7900

 

Too many names to remember, but clearly they were / are Family. One gentlemen I met was born in one of these buildings. I think it was the first house above. I didn’t get into the details, as this clearly was a family picnic and reunion.

I didn’t get any research information for my files, as I know who to get that information from. In fact, I met the sister of the person who I received much of the information that I had in my file, on this branch, back in 1998 via Email and to meet her sister was awesome. (Yeah, Source material and Citations).

There was a genealogist in the group and we spent time chatting about our research. Both with Ancestry Member Trees, online, so we had access to your research information. That conversation will take place via email and will continue to connect the dots.

At this point, I intend on attending next year, but will be far better prepared for it, now that I know how were are related. (6th Cousins). In the group, there were probably a number of 1 or 2 times removed from 6th cousins, as there appeared to be 2, if not 3 generations, all descended from William Evans Worthington (1855-1940) and Louise Green. Lots of dots to connect.

There was one Family Bible that was packed with family history. I do hope that some one in the family captures that data and makes it available for others in the future.

I do admit that I was not prepared for such a visit, but I didn’t know what to expect, but will be far better prepared next time. I will say that it was AWESOME to be able to have a Family Reunion and Picnic on the Property of an Ancestor with so many descendants. Congratulations cousins.


Planned Weekend Trip – Day 3

August 3, 2012

We started at the Civil War National Battleground at Monocacy, just south of Frederick, Maryland, traveled a little east to the Worthington Valley in Baltimore County, and Montmorenci and on to a family reunion. As mentioned before, these first two stops are homes of a Captain John Worthington descendant. This next stop is where my Captain John descendant moved to from Annapolis Maryland.

Descendants of Capt John and Sarah Howard Worthington
Charles Worthington 1701 – 1774
John Worthington 1733 – 1803
Samuel Worthington 1785 – 1853
Henry Wilson Worthington 1815 – 1866

Charles, was born after Capt. John died, but moved to Harford County Maryland. Henry Wilson Worthington is my 2nd Great Grandfather.

The move was to Darlington, Maryland and were members of the Deer Creek Quaker Meeting. The best that I can determine, because of the second marriage of his mother, Sarah Howard Worthington to John Brice, Charles was influenced to return to being a Quaker, from his mother and step father’s tradition. Both the Brice and Howard families from what I have read were Quakers.

Deer Creek Meeting Sign

Deer Creek Quaker Meeting

We will join the family reunion at a near by State Park. I have not attended this reunion before, but apparently it is an annual event. I am excited to be able to meet up with some new “cousins”. I have no clue as to how much genealogy will be discussed, but I will be prepared with iPad, Camera, research material, some books that I have created and a digital recorder.

Although I have been to Deer Creek in the past, I have not spent a lot of time studying the area. It’s rumored that one of the Worthington houses in this area was / is haunted.

More to follow upon my return.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,035 other followers

%d bloggers like this: