What’s left of a Jet Plane

July 2, 2019

On 18 May 1950, a Jet Plane crashed in my back yard. Here is a photo of what that looked like, as they hauled the pieces away.

Whats_left_of_the_P80

Now, why am I telling you about this.

In our research, we tend to look locally, to Historical Societies, Genealogy Societies, Archives (think ArchiveGrid), and other repositories.

As we research Family, we remember the FAN Club (Family, Friends, Acquaintances, and Neighbors). I just learned that I need to use the FAN principle for places as well.

And, the rest of the story.

I had a email from my brother, who forwarded an article from a small town in Chester County, Pennsylvania which was not too far from where I grew up. My bother’s wife has a friend that lives there, both were teachers, so I received the article. It has been posted on a website:

https://www.downingtownhistory.org/

The June 27th article was about this Jet Plane that crashed “in a Lionville Orchard“. Oh did that take me back a very long time. The article is full of details, most of which I remember from growing up (and living through it), but some back story about the details of the “training mission”. Please read it.

The author of the article responded immediately (late in the evening) when I told the website / webmaster that I was there, and thanked them for that article. I looked at the photo album I have been working on, and there were 8 or 10 photos of that crash, of course I shared them with “Jim” (I believe he is the Vice President of the Historical Society) The article mentioned and our email back and forth, that the exact location wasn’t know. I can solve that problem (red circle)

Worthington_Orchards-1957-DAHS

I can see the house my Dad built, our garden across the street, and remembered where the Jet came down. That photo was taken in 1957 according to the caption. I was living in that house in early 1957, when we moved to New Jersey. I would guess, that where I have located that crash site it pretty close.

The kids on the farm, my cousins, mostly were barefooted, unless we were working, which was most of the time. But, for a couple of years, we could not, as there was small pieces of metal all over the orchard. If my memory is correct, it was about 55 acres.

So, the crash site and the house were close. Yes, there was mud on the house and the 3 car garage that my dad built, but we were not home. My folks had gone out for the evening. Don’t remember where they went, be we were across the orchard to my grandparents house.

I don’t remember the rain, that the article mentioned, but that would explain the mud on the house. I also remember a few of the details about what happened to the two pilot’s. Glad to have that story.

One more thing, DearMYRLE, last Wednesday, and I had a Webinar with The Archive Lady, and our discussion was about surprises that we run into. This article is one of those surprises.

The Archive Lady: Surprising findings

I spend most of last night, and this morning looking at their website. What a Gem. There was a photo of a group of young men, at the High School, where I attended and the teacher in the photo was probably my teacher when I was there.

The Website has a link to what Family Files that have AND what Business Files they  have. Needless to say, I am asking for them. And, may in fact to pay them a visit.

LESSON Learned:

Don’t forget the FAN Club for Locations. Maybe that small, or not so small, neighboring Genealogy or Historical Society has the record you need, want, or never thought you would find.

Cock_Pit-on_the_Road

This is the cockpit of that Jet that had been moved to the side of the road for pick up later

Crane_picking_up_the_pieces

The Wreckage being picked up

Truck_being_loaded

Our Driveway where the big truck was for the wreckage.

NOTE: the field across the road, was a newly planted set of trees, peach, I think. I also think you can see the Farm House above the tree line near the top of the picture.


Why Kansas–Wrong Timeline

May 22, 2019

In an earlier Blog Post MyHeritage Record Hint–Newspaper Article I was talking about the marriage of Samuel Worthington and Sarah Catherine Reeve, 23 February 1872.

For a long time, I have asked myself, Why would this Quaker Family from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, move to Kansas in the mid-1800s? That question was raise again from my brother who wrote:

Saw your blog abt our GGF Samuel. Thought this plaque could provide some clue as to why he left Philadelphia.. perhaps in search of land (160 acres) that the government may have offered for homesteading. As noted on the plaque, maybe the local historical society could shed more light on the movement West by Quakers . His homestead was not too far from the Springdale Friends Meeting house.

I had to respond, as I have had this why Pennsylvania to Kansas move.

Great theory, but not sure that it works, based on the information that I have, and don’t have.

I do think that move to Kansas was as you suggested, the land, but I have not found any records to back that up. As I mentioned, other family members, specifically several of the children, did have Land Grants. I have those records.

Samuel was in Philadelphia for the 1850 Federal Census, but was in Kansas for the Kansas 1855 Census. That Quaker movement was the year before. So, yes, he may have been part of that.

He as in the 1860 Federal Census, also in Kansas, but on 27 August 1862 he enlisted in Company A, Kansas 11th Cavalry Regiment and served until 21 Jun 1865. His mother was not a happy camper about that.

More information on why I haven’t found Land records, is because after he married Sarah Catherine Reeve, 15 Feb 1872, they returned to Philadelphia going via Adrain Michigan.

After Ulysses Grant Worthington died, October 1880, at the age of 5 months, they all, Willits Reeve, Samuel Whitall, Mark Reeve Worthington, and Sarah Catherine moved to Michigan. They also had lost Henry Wilson Worthington in 1875 at the age of 1.

They would return to Kansas about 1885, as they were in the Kansas Census that year.

I do have a note about the move for Samuel

October 1857
Age 14

Family moved to Levenworth County, Kansas and all lived in a one room cabin. That would have been Henry Wilson Worthington and Elizabeth Willits Worthington and 4 children. Henry Wilson Worthington had left Philadelphia, wife and children staying, to “go to Kansas to prepare for their move west “to be out of the way of the war zone, in anticipation of the Civil War”. He found a farm with a cabin about 12 miles west of Leavenworth.. They weren’t good farmers, apparently.

Having done research on the Bureau of Land Management website and have pulled some BLM Records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) in Washington, D.C., I had not seen any records for Samuel Worthington (the GGF). I have records for his mother, and a number of his (and Sarah Catherine) children.

That commented made me go back to the BLM website to search again.

What I did find, was the “homesteading” act that he referred to, to make sure I had been looking at the right place.

Kansaspedia, the Kansas Historical Society website has an article on the Kansas-Nebraska Act which was established 30 May 1854.

The key word in that article was Slavery. Having another ancestor, move from East Jersey to the Shenandoah Valley, possibly due to Slavery, and that family also being Quaker, I followed that hint to see what might be going on in Kansas.

There was also an article English Quakers Tour Kansas in 1858.

Quaker, Slavery, and the pending Civil War seem to be in common. So, I see the “Push” factor, the reason to leave Pennsylvania, but was there a pull factor.

I reviewed the TIMELINE for my Great Grandfather to see what I might have been missing. Samuel’s timeline was what I was looking at in my response to my brother. So, I added the Family Events to his timeline, still everything was in order, no surprises. In the time line, that I looked at, it shows his AGE with the event.

I was looking at the WRONG TIMELINE, he was only 14 when the move would have been Westward. That is when I found the notes about his Father, Henry Wilson Worthington. He is the one who moved to Kansas, to prepare for the family move to Kansas.

From the notes that I have and research to date, I do not know if one or both the Kansas-Nebraska Act, nor the Quaker movement in Kansas was part of the reason, but the pending Civil War was a factor, which to me was the Quaker stance on Slavery.

I mentioned in my notes about a One Room Log Cabin, That is not documented in the article about the English Quaker Tour Kansas link.

Dined at Benajah Hyatt’s [Hiatt] whose wife is Sarah Coffin’s sister. In the evening rode a few miles to the habitation of Henry Worthington, a log cabin of one room 12 feet square. This friend who has a wife & 5 children came here from Philadelphia about 6 Mo. ago. They had been used to the comforts & refinements of good society; but being unfortunate in business, they had taken land come out here. We were much interested in seeing them all trying to do what they could in their humble cot; a little corner was shielded off where we slept, the rest of the family sleeping in beds in the same room.

This information is very consistent with my database. Samuel was the oldest of the 5 children.

Henry Wilson Worthington’s wife, Elizabeth Willits was mentioned in a number of the Land Records for Samuel and Sarah Catherine’s children. But that is another story.

As an aside, the mention of Adrian, Michigan in my response to my brother, because of a Quaker School that was there, as well as other family members. including where Elizabeth Willits Worthington would marry after Henry Wilson Worthington died in 1866. Another story for another time.

Elizabeth Willits Timeline

Willits_Elizabeth-Timeline


MyHeritage Record Hint–Newspaper Article

May 18, 2019

This morning I was greeted with a Record Hint from  the MyHeritage website. As usual, I reviewed the hint, and many times, not always, moved on. This one caught my eye.

In Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers, 1836-1922

Publication: Emporia, Lyon, Kansas, USA

Date: Feb 23 1872

Text:
“…interest that presents itself to relate, is the manage of Samuel Worthington, of Leavenworth county, and Catharine Reeve, of Lyon county. This marriage was performed after the order of the society of Friends…”

They are my paternal great grandparents. I have blogged about this event before.

And my “Current Thinking Is …”

That blog post was about this photograph, properly protected with the writing on the archival sheet protecting the picture.

WFA-1127

The important point, my “current thinking” was about the description of that photo.

There was a comment on that blog post from a follower who had her son married in that same church 30 August 1997.

Martin & Stephanie Aug 30 1997 002

Inside

Martin & Stephanie Aug 30 1997 006

Oh, the Newspaper Article:

Worthington_Samuel Reeve_Sarah_Catherine-1872-Wedding-The Emporia News - Feb 23 1872-Col_5

The Emporia News
Emporia, Kansas
Friday, February 23, 1872
Volume 15, Number 8
Page 3, Column 5

PLYMOUTH

The first item of interest that presents itself to relate, is the mar[r]iage of Samuel Worthington, of Leavenworth county, and Catherine Reeve, of Lyon county. This marriage was performed after the order of the society of Friends, which of course, attracted a great many people to see what is termed a “Quaker wedding.” That day was beautiful, the marriage performed nicely, and nothing unusual occurring to those accustomed to attending gatherings of this kind, except the young man that became too warm and arose to his feet to draw his overcoat, and in an unthoughtful manner gathered too deep, and left himself standing in his shirt sleeves in the midst of the assembly.

The people of Plymouth and vicinity feel truly thankful to J.J. Buck and his friend Mr. Davies, of Emporia, for their presence and assistance at the temperance meeting held in our village on last Saturday afternoon. Mr. Buck, notwithstanding quite unwell, gave a very instruct lecture. We also had Dr. Hunt, from the Kaw agency, and others from a distance, all of whom seemed alive to the subject of temperance. The meeting then adjourned till 7 o’clock p.m., when the house came to order and was well entertained by a lecture from our citizen, S.B. Dillon. After considerable discussion and exchange of sentiment they appointed another meeting for next Saturday week, afternoon.

We hope that none will infer from the above that the people of Plymouth get drunk. No! Far from it, but only wish to take steps in time to guard against evil, like the Quaker what whipped his son, “Son, come here, I must whip thee.” Why father, what have I done” “Nothing, but thee will; thee will be disobedient to they mother, and I must whip thee now.”

So, where is this place ?

Cottonwood Friends Church

Of interest, is the inside photo, on the web page, looks very much like the picture that was sent to me from my earlier blog post. I suspect it wasn’t that “fancy” when Samuel and Sarah Catherine were married in 1872.


Church Records

May 9, 2019

I was preparing a presentation for a recent Genealogy Conference and wanted to demonstrate how to “begin with what you know” entry into a new Genealogy database. I talked about entering myself and my parents into that database and my next slide, in the presentation was STOP. Why stop? To talk about Citing your Source and to create a Research Log on what I had just done.

I added that I wanted to add a new Fact / Event for my father and described my dad’s baptism, on a specific date, in  a specific church. The kicker was that I had First Hand Knowledge of that event. My dad, brother, and I were all Baptized on the same day. My purpose was to expand the information for the three people in this new database, while crafting a First Hand Knowledge Citation.

Because my genealogy program has a Fact, Citation, Rating system, as described in the book, Evidence Explained, by Elizabeth Shown Mills, I demonstrated that as well.

2019-04-23_092507

I walked through the 4 Quality measures for Rating a Source and the Justification for the rating I chose. The Justification being “Was present at the event, age 6, but will need other documents to prove this fact”.

I then proceeded to upload and sync this small database (52 people) to Ancestry to start to receive hints from their records. This is where the fun began.

The first Hint I followed, keeping in mind I am trying to prepare for a presentation and not doing research, I found this record.

2019-04-23_114300

It was a Quaker Record where my Grandfather is listed, along with my Dad and his siblings. The date was 30 June 1927. Rotating the image to see what was written on this “blue line” page in a record book, it read Certified from the Chester Monthly Meeting. The 3rd column was labeled “Gains”.

I had not seen this record before, I knew that my Grandfather should have been a member of the Chester Monthly Meeting (in New Jersey), but had figured that his membership would have been moved much earlier. He and my Grandmother were married in the Birmingham-Lafayette Monthly Meeting in 1915, so was surprised to see the official transfer in 1927.

What I hadn’t realized was the my Dad and is siblings were also part of the Chester Monthly Meeting, I guess by default, with their father. Just never thought about that. For a time line, for my Dad, this was where the Church Records start.

The very next hint was:

2019-04-23_114528

A typed document, same date as the earlier one, but a document from Quaker Records, showing who was part of the committee that visited my grandfather, my dad and his siblings. Of interest were two surnames that I recognize, and will look at later (FAN Club).

The next Hint, was a record from Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, receiving my Dad into that church. It was dated well after his Baptism. Timeline is not out of line, consistent with what I knew.

2019-04-23_113821

Seeing that this page was really two pages, the next image was this.

2019-04-23_113851

That was the indication what my Dad was transferred, in church records from the church in Pennsylvania, to the church in New Jersey. Again, the timeline is correct in sequence, but the timeliness of the event is delayed a lot (couple of years). I guess it takes time for the Church Paperwork to catch up with the reality of the surrounding events.

I should note, that these images do not have citations on them, because I have not entered this information into my genealogy database program yet. These records are from hints, so I can keep track of these hints.

I do not know that last time that my grandfather went to the Quaker Meeting in Moorestown, NJ, nor to I know if my dad and his siblings ever attended there. I do know that my Dad has been to that Quaker Meeting, because I took him there.

And, he died in an Adult Care Center within 5 miles of this Quaker Meeting.

Lesson Learned: Be a little loose at Dates when looking at Church Records, as the dates when the records were created may be several years off from the dates you may search for. I had enough information in my database, so that the Ancestry Shaky Leaf Hints found these church records. I was NOT looking for these records, but these were the first four Hints that I saw and followed.


Today, in the mail

July 5, 2016

I have been expecting a letter from my Colorado cousin. Today it arrived. There are two pieces, one about a family story that is DNA related, but the most important item can only be shared with a picture.

EOS_0904

I’ll take a better photograph later. But, couldn’t wait to set up my Studio in a Box.

This is a lock of hair from my Great Grandfather Samuel Worthington (1843 – 1897).


With a little help from our friends

March 16, 2016

The  other night, I was finishing getting caught up on Facebook when I cam across of post card image. it was posted by Genea-Blogger Becky Jamison.  Her Blog Grace and Glory is one to follow. I have the honor and pleasure of meeting Becky and her husband Larry at Roots Tech.

12642777_10207867318776836_2595981992306540389_n

Her Facebook post was about images from Kansas towns. The one that was posted was an old one. Since my Grandfather and his family were from there in the mid to late 1800’s I had to look.

Images of Kansas Towns and Cities

I just had to look. I have been focusing my research on a 5 generation file that I am working and blogging about for DearMYRLTE’s FINALLY Get Organized! project.

IMDoingIT

I had just found my Great Uncle in a census record in Manhattan, Kansas. The address was right near the Kansas State College, now University. I knew he went to school there so I followed that Bright Shiny Object (BSO) and looked around the campus, specifically the Veterinary Medicine part of the campus, because that is where he went to school.

A long night,  long story short, I sent an email to the email address on their website, asking for any information they might have on my Great Uncle.

Four hours later I received an email with a 7 page article that had been written about his life and his story. What I received was a marked up copy of the article, so I don’t have any way to cite the article, but I want to thank Colonel Dr. Howard H. Erickson, PhD for that wonderful telling of my Great Uncle’s life.

Most of the information in the article is known to me, but there were details that I didn’t know about.

I have written about Colonel Josiah Wistar Worthington before, and have tried to share what I know of his story. I have found his World War I and World War II Draft Registration cards.

As the article clearly states, my Great Uncle was not assigned to where the “War” was happening, as he joined the Army at the beginning of the war but had a comment that there must be more to come for him, and his military service. And there was.

The article also put into perspective the cost for the education at that time and place. One item, of many, said that it cost “$5.00 for a commencement fee”

There was an answer to one of those BSO questions that I have had, but didn’t have it on my ToDo list, was to understand WHY I found a Bureau of Land Management record for him when I visited the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) a couple of years ago. This article put him in the right place at the right time for my Great Uncle to go after land in 1912.

IMG_7624

Thank you Becky for sharing that BSO.


And my “Current Thinking Is …”

February 26, 2016

There were two very important things about this photo:

  • The Photo is in archival sheets
  • The Photo is documented

This may make no sense to you, but I have been working on a mystery. That is how did my Great Grandfather and Great Grandmother meet.

WFA-1127

I knew about the Cottonwood Friends Church and that my Great Grandparents were married there 27 Feb 1872. But, that note is the hint I was looking for.

Reeves & Garland families went to church here. Elizabeth W. Leeds met the Reeves & Garland families here. Samuel & Catharine Reeves Worthington were married here.

The Reeve and Garland families moved to Kansas, from Tennessee between 1859 and 1861. Why, is still up in the air. I hadn’t gotten far enough to realize that the Garlands were there as well.

Job Whitall Reeve and Hannah Lucinda Garland are my 2nd great grandparents. Their youngest child was born in 1859, and Job died in Kansas in 1861. That is how I know the time frame.

Elizabeth Willits Worthington Leeds was my Great Grandfather Samuel Worthington’s mother. Lots more about her, but that’s another story.

So, “my current thinking is” that my great grandparents met “at church”, or more appropriately “at meeting”.


%d bloggers like this: