One Brick Wall is now dust

May 30, 2013

Well OK, it’s down, but it’s still a bit dusty. I have a little clean up work to do.

Earlier this year, I was in Salt Lake City and had a chance to visit the Family History Library. I had not planned the visit, wasn’t really going to spend too much time researching, but since some other GeneaBloggers were there, I went over too.

I posted a Blog: Who is Capt John Worthingtons Father

I had hints from that trip, have talked about how I am using Evidentia to work on this brick wall: Initial Proof Report:

Today, I received a long awaited letter with source material that was behind the Pedigree Charts that I talked about in the Evidentia series. I had seen a code ITEM PR2 listed several times in the various documents I have seen over the years, but didn’t have a cross reference to what that was. Actually, I did have it in my archives, in about 500 pages of reference material.

In the Item PR2 (Parish Record #2) was this bit of information.

References  “English Parish Records: Lancashire (Salford & West Derby Hundreds), Cheshire, Flintshire” – CD produced by Ancestry.com “from parish records and similar sources” for all 1600-1615 details, “The Registers of the Cathedral Church of Manchester, 1573-1653”, Lancashire Parish Register Society (LPRS), Volume 31, for all 1616-1653 details and “International Genealogical Index” (IGI), Batches P005461 and C005462 (Baptisms 1654-1699) and Batch M005462 (Marriages 1665-1699).

CD produced by whom? I have seen that before, in fact, had blogged about it. Day One–Searching in Lancashire, England

It wasn’t the same location in England, but I wondered IF the information in Item PR2 was also online. Well it was. Here is the parish register entry for Francis Worthington and Sarah Byrom(e)’s wedding.

 

Worthington-Francis_Byrom-Sarah

Not stopping here, because in the notes for “Item PR2” was this.

Reference 17C, Vol 2, Item PR2: Notes by Stuart G Worthington (1) This entry is misleading and incorrect! The marriage of “Franches Worthington et Sara Byrom” actually took place at St. Mary the Virgin’s Church, Prestwich, on 15 September 1646, as shown in such church’s Marriage Register – see ITEM PR32. No doubt, the marriage was “recorded’ in Manchester, because Francis, like his parents, lived there: in ‘recording’ this union, the name Sarah Browne was was erroneously entered in the Collegiate Church’s Marriage Register instead of Sarah Byrom. This error accounts for several American websites stating that Francis married Sarah Browne. 1

This is going to be interesting. But clearly, the author of this article, Stuart G Worthington, had done his homework and has shared that with other Worthington researchers. Can’t wait to get this new information into Evidentia.

But, I still had an issue. Collegiate Church, Manchester, Lancashire, England, and the name of the church in the Ancestry.com website of St Mary, St Denys and St George, Manchester, Lancashire, England. So, I did a google search for St Mary, St Denys and St George and found this website.

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/LAN/Manchester/Cathedral.shtml

Oh, the PR2 had about 75 Worthington Baptisms between 1600 and 1699, similar number of Marriages between 1600 and 1699 (excluding 1654-1664) and Burials between 1600 and 1653). Almost 4 pages of typed names. No wonder I couldn’t determine who Capt John’s parents were. 4 pages of Worthington’s had an event that took place in the 17th century.

In the Frederick Adams Virkus, Immigrant Ancestors2, it mentioned a brother, Samuel Worthington, that arrived with Capt John to Maryland. I have not found him or anyone close to him in the records. Still looking for that one.

 

1 Stuart G Worthington, “Register of Worthington References:  17 Century – Volume 2″, Collegiate Church, Manchester, Lancashire PR2 (31 July 2007):  p 39 – 43, English Parish Records; Lancashire (Salford & West Derby Hundreds), Cheshire, Flintshire. 15 Sep 1646 Francis Worthington / Sarah Browne (1)

2Frederick Adams Virkus, Immigrant Ancestors:  A List of 2,500 Immigrants to America before 1750  (1942; Reprinted, Baltimore:  Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1976); Page 75; Worthington, Capt. John; Family History Library, 35 North West Temple Street
Salt Lake City, Utah.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,451 other followers

%d bloggers like this: