Follow Up on the Favor

May 21, 2012

This is a follow up to Returning a Favor

I was curious about information in the 1850 Census Record for Lewis Terry. Who was Ansel Terry (52)? I could guess that he was the father of Lewis, but I can’t work on guessing, need proof.

I found him in the 1880 Census as the father of the head of household, David N Terry. Could this be a brother of Lewis?

One hint for me, so far, is that this household didn’t move around much. At least from 1850 to 1800, so far. So, I took a leap to my next research space, Find-A-Grave, and did a search for Anesl (not a common first name, for me at least).

Ansel Terry, born Aug 10, 1797, died Jan 3, 1884 would work. The 1850 and 1880 birth dates are within reason. I found him buried at the McClary Cemetery, Coffey, Daviess County, Missouri. I found that Ansel was married to Elizabeth Foster Terry (1798-1845). That helped confirm, for me, as to Why Ansel was with Lewis in 1850 and Widowed as seen in the 1880 census.

Listed on this website, were Children Enos A Terry (1819 – 1897), Thomas F Terry (1821 – 1845) and David Nelson Terry (1825 – 1908). This is the household that Ansel was in, in the 1880 Census. The birth dates between the first two sons, has enough room for our Lewis to fit in, so we are still, in my mind, within reasonable parameters. There is also room for other children for Ansel and Elizabeth.

Looking at Elizabeth Foster Terry, another Child is Added, Robert Jackson Terry (1832 – 1897). That might be the SAME Robert J Terry we saw in the 43rd MIssouri. What I didn’t see on his memorial, was mention of he being in the Civil War.

Notes from Elizabeth’s memorial “Elizabeth Foster(May 25,1798-Feb.22,1845), married Ansel Terry on Aug.30,1815 in Hamilton Co.,OH. They had 6 children; some in Hamilton Co.,OH, some in Franklin”

This confirms that Ansel was born in Ohio, which the Census has indicated. And 6 Children. I have Enos, Thomas, David, Robert Jackson, and Lewis L Terry. Missing one.

Returning to the Cemetery Listing, there was Sgt Lewis L Terry and his wife Cynthia.

The notes for Sgt Lewis L Terry say “Note: Co. F, 43rd Missouri Infantry. Information courtesy: McClary Cemetery, Washington Twp., Daviess Co., Missouri, By S. Terry, 2006” and “Lewis 1st married Cynthia Hall on Dec.1,1836 in Dacatur Co.,IN. Married 2nd to America J.Kelly in 1885.” and “Lewis Louis Terry b,October 02, 1818 Hamilton,

Butler Co; Ohio [S/O Ansel Terry & Elizabeth Foster.]d.January 03, 1884 Davies Co, Missouri”

This helps confirm his two marriages and puts America J Terry into the picture as his 2nd wife. The dates are consistent with previously posted information.

Looking at  Cynthia (yet another spelling) memorial page I found “Note: W/o Lewis L. Terry. Information courtesy: McClary Cemetery, Washington Twp., Daviess Co., Missouri, By S. Terry, 2009”. Oh, and Dear MYRTLE has posted a memorial on this page.

The above memorials were:

Created by: One from many
Record added: Feb 20, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24775886 for Cynthia Terry

Find A Grave Memorial# 24775897 for Sgt Lewis L Terry

Find A Grave Memorial# 24775921 for Ansel Terry

So Cuz, Dear MYRTLE, a few more bread crumbs to help put this family together. Dates, places, and some consistent information may help.


Returning a Favor

May 21, 2012

I was in a virtual meeting, last night, in 2nd Life, where cousin Dear MYRTLE was explained her dilemma in a couple of Civil War Records. She blogged about it here:

Why aren’t these Civil War pension index cards the same?

She is looking for “Lewis (Louis?) Terry, who served in Company F, 43rd Missouri Infantry.

Dear MYRTLE provided the images and citations for those images, and it was apparent that there was conflicting information. The first, obvious one, was the Spouse Name.

From her blog post:

Lewis L. Terry, soldier, America J. Terry, widow. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com.

Further down she posted:

Louis L. Terry pension card index. National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com. From the NARA website we find the following description “The pension applications to which this index applies relate chiefly to Army, Navy, and Marine Corps service performed between 1861 and 1916. Most of the records relate to Civil War service; some relate to earlier service by Civil War veterans; others relate to service in the Spanish-American War, the Philippine Insurrection, the Boxer Rebellion, and the Regular Establishment.”

Lewis L Terry (America J Terry, widow) and Louis L Terry.

And a 3rd entry

Louis L. Terry, soldier, and unnamed widow, but when compared to the first example above, note the same date of soldier’s filing June 30, 1887. The application and certificate numbers for the widow are the same as in the first example. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration. Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900. This is the card group microfilmed by the Veterans Administration in the 1940s, arranged by state, then unit in which the service was rendered (cavalry, artillery or infantry) and then alpha by veteran’s name, archived by NARA in record group 15, microfilm T289, not T288 as listed in the first two examples. Actual image is found here at Fold3.

Louis L Terry, and an Unnamed widow.

Two Record Groups (T288 and T289). Louis L, Lewis L, unnamed spouse, and America J, a ‘new name’ for Myrt.

During the discussion in 2nd Life, we chatted a bit about how to resolve which Lewis / Louis is which, and who was the spouse. OR were there more than one Lewis/Louis Terry, servicing the the 43rd Missouri. That appeared to be the common piece of information relating to this “mystery”. But it also reinforced the notion that Don’t stop searching when you find ONE record. Look for more documentation.

Here note on this first Blog post was:

As you can see, DearREADERS, I cannot jump to conclusions based on an index card. I’ll need to review each file for other identifying information that may indicate a match to my Lewis L. Terry before making the determination that he did serve in this unit during the Civil War.

Having spent a little time searching for my Great-Grandfather, Samuel Worthington and his venture in the Civil War, I thought that I would use what I learned and apply it to this mystery.

The two pieces of information, as a starting point, was his Name and the 43rd Missouri. The Unit may shed some light about, and it might answer the question, were there two L. L. Terry’s in the 43rd.

I went to Ancestry.com and American Civil War Soldiers collection

This database is a compilation of military records (including state rosters, pension records, and regimental histories) of individual soldiers who served in the United States Civil War.

I entered L Terry and the keyword 43rd Missouri and that he was from Missouri.

The return of hints was 71 people with the surname of Terry. 23 were Confederate and 3 were not from Missouri. Reviewing the remaining names, the following names were in the 43rd Missouri, Company F.

  • David Terry, Enlisted as a Private
  • David Terry, Enlisted as a Private
  • Lewis Terry, Enlisted as a Sergeant
  • Robert Terry, Enlisted as a Sergeant

Name of Regiment: 43rd Infantry Regiment Missouri
Muster Date: 30 Jun 1865
Organization Date: 1 Sep 1864
Regiment Type: Infantry
Regiment State: Missouri

The American Civil War Regiment listing is here

There were 11 Enlisted killed or Mortally Wounded, 53 Died of Disease of Accident.

There is a list of Soldiers in this unit and a summary of the unit’s One Year history in the Civil War.

Regimental History
Forty-third Infantry
MISSOURI
(1-YEAR)

Forty-third Infantry. — Col., Chester Harding, Jr.; Lieut.-Col., John Pinger; Maj., B. K. Davis.

The regiment was mustered in on Sept. 22, 1864, and was on duty in the state during its entire term of service. Six companies were in the battle of Glasgow, Oct. 15, 1864, and in the spring of 1865 the whole regiment was assigned to the District of Central Missouri, where it was actively engaged in the warfare with guerrillas until it was mustered out at Benton barracks, St. Louis, June 30, 1865.

Source: The Union Army, vol. 4, p. 270

Battles Fought
Fought on 15 Oct 1864.
Fought on 21 Feb 1865.

In the list of soldiers, here is the list of Terry’s.

myrt-terry_lewis

So, what good is this. There isn’t too much detail linking this information back to Louis, Lewis. Also, this list does not include Lewis L Terry (the L) as the previous records show. But, what might the Census have to say. For me at least, the question about Enlisting as a Private vs a Sergeant may have some meaning here.

The 1850 Census shows a Lewis Terry, aged 32, Born in Ohio, in District 25, Daviess County, Missouri. Wife listed is “Lynthia”, Children Elizabeth, Ruth, Levisia, John, Isabel, a Robert J, and an elder Ansel Terry (52).

Lynthia, may actually be Cynthia. But the son Robert J, may be a clue here.

Looking at ages, from what is in this census, would have Lewis at 47 and Robert at 32. hmmm … not ‘boys’, more experienced, Private vs Sergeant, may be a hint here.

Looking at the Search Screen, on the right side is information that might be helpful to review:

myrt-terry_hints

Links that may be other clues;

Looking at the 1860 Census, we have Lewis W, Cynthia, Levenia, John, Isabella, Louisa, Martha, and Terry. Ages and Names appear to be consistent. Robert J. is gone.

To the 1870 Census, Lewis W is now Lewis L, Cynthia is not Sintha, Isabel, Louisa, Martha, Nancy, and Jacob are in the household. Still in Daviess County, Missouri, and Lewis was still born about 1818 in Ohio (that has been consistent).

There is a 1876 State Census Record, for a Louis S Terry, but it barely readable.

Let’s push our luck for the 1880 Federal Census; Lewis L Terry is there, still born about 1818 in Ohio. Key to note that he is a Widower, with one daughter, Nannie. Looking at the ages, Nannie might be Nancy.

Going down the list of hint’s the Civil War Pension Index; General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934, lead me back to the image that Dear MYRTL had, which showed America J Terry. The clue here, maybe the date of the filing July 21, 1890. This might indicate that Lewis L Terry, re-married between 1880 and 1890, and died in that same time period.

Next on the hint list was the U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865, listing. What is interesting about this listing, is that his Rank IN was Private, and the Rank Out was Sergeant.

More conflicting, or inconsistent reporting of information provided from venders to Ancestry.com.

For me, this, once again, is that you must continue to look for different records and put the pieces together until I have a complete picture. But, it also requires that the conflicting information be reviewed. I don’t toss the conflicting information, but remember it to prove or disprove the data we find.

As Dear MYRTLE suggested, she is going to have to pull the files. We are reminded, or at Least I am, that NOT EVERYTHING is Online.

Now to look at what Fold3.com might have to offer this mystery. But that will be another Blog post.


Follow up on the 1940 Census Search for DNA

April 7, 2012

I should have held off a half hour …

I quickly found the answer to my FB friends answer about her ancestry. I found Joseph and Fannie in the 1930 Census. He was in the Furniture Business, and Fannie was in Fur Manufacturing. In 1930 they were in Manhattan, New York, New York, Enumeration District 31-956.

1930 Census had the question of where the parents were born. All four of the parents were born in Italy.

Took a quick look at the Stevemorse.org website and used the One Step tool for Ellis Island, and between 1901 and 1904, there were 95 Bracco’s in the list. Waiting to hear back, ‘cause I don’t have enough information for the next step.


So, who said Social Media doesn’t work ??

April 7, 2012

I am friends, on Facebook with a couple of “kids” who were childhood friends of my daughters. Seven Hours ago, I see this post:

My genetic test results are in (although not quite conclusive) and it looks like my theory about the origins of my adopted grandfather still has legs. I am 10% Asian! Mom is going to have to give up some spit to really test the hypothesis though. Even if it isn’t true, at least I know that I’m practically immune to leprosy and I am a super taster! So cool!

Hummmm … 23andme ??? I know that name. So, a quick message back trying to give me something to look for. I was given where he lived in 1930 and 1940, got his name and date of birth. Oh, did I mention that this was in New York City ??? Oh, no.

Having learned about what Ancestry.com has done for the  1940 Census, I went there. It took a while for me to learn that the “Bronx” is not in Kings County, where Google Search put it, I went to Bronx county, then New York. What do I know ….

I got down to 6 Enumeration Districts. The key to the success here, was the ability to just look at the Left Column, where the Street Name is usually, BUT with the ability to rotate that image to the Right.

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60-Viewer

5 ED later, each ED showing Gleason Avenue, if found what I was looking for. Rotating the Image back to normal, I found her Grandfather in the 3-935 Enumeration District at 1996 Gleason. Looks like an apartment building, based on this page was marked with the address.

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60-ToP

If Google Maps, street view is correct, here it is

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-StreetView

Oh, you want the Census Record ….

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60

What this tells me, is that the Head of Household, her Grandfather and his wife, were in the same place in 1935 (Same House). Elenore was not yet born in 1935. This record shows that she was 3 at the time. Joseph was a Finisher at a furniture factory.

See what one comment on Facebook, about DNA might lead you?

1940 U.S. census, Bronx, New York, New York, population schedule, enumeration district (ED) 3-396, page 20B, family 436, line 31-33, Bracco, Joseph; digital image, Ancestry.om (http://ancestry.com: accessed 04/07/2012); citing NARA microfilm publication T627.

 


Ten Brick Wall–Homework Assignment

February 15, 2012

Why listen to Webinars?

I have been following the Legacy Family Tree Webinars for a while. Each is rewarding as I learn something from each one. I have heard some of the presenters speak online, and in person. Today was no exception.

I have had the honor of speaking with and hearing Marian Pierre-Louis a number of times, and again, learn from her each time. Today that topic was Ten Brick Wall Tips for Beginners. It’s currently available to listen to on the Legacy Family Tree website.

She has a number of Blogs, that I’ll mention here. Each are worth taking a look at:

However, this one was different for me. If you have been following this blog, I have spent some time talking about a Brick Wall for another Genea-Blogger, Randy Seaver. His brick was is to find the parents of William Knapp (1776-1857). I was hoping that I had missed one or more of her Ten Brick Wall Tips. After reading the research of Randy for William, he certainly covered them. And he did. But his brick wall, for me, is a teaching experience. Give me some experience is researching a Brick Wall.

For me, this webinar was a test. Marian mentioned a couple of times to Review Your Documentation. What I have been doing on this project is reviewing research that has already been done, then to create my own research to see if there was anything, any record, any document that hadn’t been looked at. Randy had great documentation. But, I had to find something new, or at least try to find something.

Marian talked about Verbally Discussing your Research and to Blog Your Brick Wall. Although Randy and I didn’t physically talk, until early February, email and his family file is how this step was accomplished.

But, let me step back a moment. I was looking to see how I really got started with this brick wall. I posted this Blog post in August, 2008 and the first comment was from Randy.

http://ftmuser.blogspot.com/2008/09/family-tree-maker-2009-new-tree.html

He mentioned that his was researching the Knapp and Auble surnames in Sussex County, New Jersey. Two things struck me, Sussex County is the next county to the north of what I live AND my wife has Knapp’s in her family. We have visited Cemeteries in North Jersey and at least one County Historical Society along the way.

I did a series of about 25 Blog posts on how I use the Family Tree Maker program with this Brick Wall.

For example: Marian suggested we use a Map. There is the Blog Post I did using a Map for this Brick Wall

http://ftmuser.blogspot.com/2011/12/file-sharing-and-brick-walls-part-14.html

The blog will give more details, but the Red Box in the upper Right is where William Knapp was born (Dutchess County) and he died in Newton, NJ. The red arrow showed his movement to Middlesex County NJ, where he met and married Sarah Cutter, then in 1823 moved to Newton.

2012-Places-Knapp

The Blue Line is the Direct route between the two places. (Birth and Death). Having done some research with my wife, her Knapp’s followed that Blue Line and State Route 94 connects those two places.

One of the Question, thus far unanswered, WHY Dutchess County to Middlesex County, then Sussex County?

Marian shared several ways that she tracks what she has and hasn’t looked at. I did that with my To Do or Task List.

http://ftmuser.blogspot.com/2011/11/file-sharing-and-brick-walls-part-5.html

In her talk, Marian suggested to create a Time Line. In fact, this was very helpful. One of the issues with this brick wall, was that William and Sarah Knapp weren’t showing up in Census Records. What we did have was Birth Dates and Places for the children.

KnappTimeLine1

We can see that William Knapp (son) was born in Woodbridge, New Jersey, then Manning was born in Newton, New Jersey.

Why NOT in Census Records was a question?

A review of the Timeline for Sarah Cutter Knapp (Williams wife) didn’t show much, but still thinking Census, a look at Sarah’s father’s Timeline may show us something.

KnappTimeLine2

So, he died in 1823, within a month after William, the son was born. Were they living with Sarah’s parents between 1804, when William and Sarah were married and when they moved to Newton?

One of the reasons, besides the challenge, is that I AM familiar with the Geography where William Knapp lived and died. The question about Why did he move from NY to NJ is one of them. We’re talking about 1777 – 1804. What means of transportation, beside the Why move question. By road, not very easy. BUT, as Marian pointed out, the River, Hudson in this case might have been the most direct route between NY and NJ at that time.

Might his trade, Shoemaker, play a role in this? Don’t know the answer to that yet, but not far from where William was married is Perth Amboy, then a seaport. To ships need folks involved with leather work?

The Place Names haven’t changed much, BUT what did change was that Dutchess County was the Place where William was born. However, later Dutchess County spun off what is now Putnam County. So WHERE, exactly he was born now doubled in size and where the records might be found.

In one of Randy’s blog posts brought up the Naming Patterns that Marian talked about. Randy and I both have reviewed that several times. We do have one unique name of Williams children. Not luck there either.

Marian talked about “Get Local”. That is where I come in. I can get to the Historical Society in Newton in about 20 minutes, and have done that a couple of times.

They have a large library of documentation that is NOT online. That was just confirming what Marian told us. The Knapp Lateral file had 3 or 4 pieces of paper in it.

On my first visit to the Historical Society, I was asked what I was looking for, and I told the gentleman. Sitting at the table, with his laptop computer, a few minutes later, a voice said “you won’t find that information on his death record”. I was looking for Williams parents. Huh? On this laptop, within a minute or two, he noted what records were in the New Jersey Archives.

Needless to say, I did take a day trip to the NJ Archives in Trenton, NJ and found the records “laptop man” had said. The column for the Parents Name was blank. The record I was looking at, was the only record about William that we have been able to find. Sure enough that box was blank. Did William even know who his parents were?

Looked for Probate Records, while at the Archives. No such luck. I did look for several other records, with very little luck. The unlucky records were NOT required by the state at the time, but might be held at the County.

Wasted trip to the Archives, No. But more negative evidence.

Returning to the Historical Society, laptop man, specialized in Deeds. The one thing that hadn’t shown up. So, my question were several. Why weren’t his parents listed, maybe the provider of the information didn’t know. OK, I’ll take that.

There were records of where William and his family lived. In fact, it was just down the street from the Historical Society. But no Deeds. However, there was a transaction that said “Where William Knapp currently resides”. So, no probate, no deeds, may indicate that he never owned property.

While listening to the webinar I am pretty sure, we (between Randy and I) used all 10 Tips for Brick Walls. Looking forward to the Intermediate Class which will come later in the year. Can’t wait.

Lesson Learned: Review, Review, Review and Don’t Stop your research Short.

For me, doing this blog post was one of those reviews to go back and see what else I missed.

Finally, Thank you Marian !!!!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,443 other followers

%d bloggers like this: