Montmorenci–Marie Conrad Lehr

June 17, 2012

Marie Conrad Lehr (1884-1921), was an owner of Montmorenci into the 1900’s, but is a Worthington Descendant. Found this newspaper article on her death:

BaltimoreSun-1921-06-07-Lehr_MarieConrad

Transcribed:

Baltimore Sun
June 7, 1921
Mortuary Notice

FUNERAL OF MRS LEHR TODAY

Body Placed In Memorial Chapel She Built Recently

Funeral services will be held at 4:30 o’clock this afternoon in Emmanuel Protestant Episcopal Church for Mrs. Marie Conrad Lehr, wife of Dr. Louis Charles Lehr, who died early yesterday of pneumonia at the home of the Misses Sally and Polly Carter, Washington Apartments. With a simple service, conducted by the Rev. Dr. Hugh Brickhead, the body was taken yesterday from the apartment and placed in the Memorial Chapel in Emmanuel Church that Mrs. Lehr built recently in memory of her mother, Mrs. Lawrence Lewis Conrad. Following the services in the church today the body will be taken to Montmorenci and interred in the old-family burying ground tomorrow.

Mrs. Lehr was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Lewis Conrad. Her mother was Miss Sally Howard Worthington, of Montmorenci, in Worthington Valley. On the paternal side Mrs. Lehr was a direct descendent of Nellie Curtis, daughter of Martha Washington. On November 9, 1909, Mrs. Lehr married Dr. Lehr, son of the late Robert Lehr, who died in 1887. The ceremony was performed at the Hotel Belvedere by the late Cardinal Gibbons, assisted by the late Rev. Francis X. Brady, president of Loyola College.

During the war Dr. Lehr served in France and Mrs. Lehr worked under Miss Anne Morgan on the committee for reconstruction work in France.

End:

June 7, 1921 Mortuary Notice for Marie Conrad Lehr, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore, Maryland.  Genealogy Bank.

There are a number of follow up items, on my ToDo list, about her and I know there are other newspaper articles, and another visit to Baltimore will need to be scheduled.

She isn’t the first one to have a note about being buried in “the old-family burying ground”. I have other notes, indicating that some have been moved from this burial ground to Saint John’s Episcopal Church Cemetery. Will have to see if she was one of those who was moved.

Of interest, is the notation what she is a descendant of Nellie Curtis, daughter of Martha Washington.

Lesson Learned: The study of this house, continues to show the impact of the people in this house to their neighborhood. Based on this article, once again there appears to be an impact on the Episcopal Church in the area. I suspect that this will be more obvious as time goes on.


Montmorenci–Samuel Worthington, Jr

June 16, 2012

Samuel Worthington, Jr – 1776 – 1811

 

clip_image001

Mortuary Notice : December 12, 1811, Page 3, Column 2. Samuel Worthington – 1776 – 1811, Federal Gazette, Baltimore, Maryland.  Genealogy Bank.

Samuel Worthington Jr, Son of Samuel Worthington (1734 – 1815) and Mary Tolley Worthington (1740 – 1777) was born 23 Sep 1776 in Worthington Valley, Baltimore County, Maryland.

May have been buried at Montmorenci initially, be later moved to Saint Johns Episcopal Church Cemetery, Reisterstown (Worthington Valley).

PA080032


House History

June 15, 2012

Last evening, there was a presentation at the Second Life Association of Professional Genealogist (SL-APG) by mayrumblepois.

SL_HouseHistories_001

May, is her Second Life name, and I will refer to her by that name. I can only say that she IS the House Historian.

Her presentation was about her passion in this line of research. She explained that WE, those around the “Fire Pit” (as seen above) have the skills to also be House Historians. The skills are very much the same, the types of records might be the same, but what we are looking for is not about People, but the physical house.

The biggest difference is audience, and WHERE the research is done. “May” reminded us that her research is very local. No travel, no conferences, and it’s not ‘family’ who will receive any questions or reports based on the information gathered.

I have talked to “May” in RL (Real Life) about this, and shared a story with her about a project that I had done in 2007. It was on a House, a historical one at that, and a bit of the journey that I had in a presentation that I had done on that house. I have blogged about “Montmorenci” in the past, have a continuing search for the reason for a “staircase” that is in the Maryland Montmorenci, and the discovery of another Montmorenci Staircase. That search continues, as well as some contact, based on this blog, about family members from “the other” Montmorenci. What contact was within the past month or so. The search continues.

I re-looked at a book that I created, in 2007, and gave to the owners at that time, to see what it would take to really do a House History on that house, based on the presentation last night.

I have notes that track the owners of that house, from the beginning, through 2007, I have notes from the surrounding area and the impact of the families who owned that house to that area (History of the area), so I might have the beginning of a House History for this specific house. In addition, the notion of researching in a “local” area, might not be true, in this case, but it would mean a visit to one or two repositories to gather the “missing” information that might be important for the history of the house, rather then the family history of the families who lived there.

During the presentation, that some of these houses do have “stories” of their own. Some to be told, others, maybe not. While I have been “Looking for ….” Montmorenci, I have one of those stories. In researching that mystery, I saw a number of other stories of events that took place in that house, so I know the information is “out there”.

Once again, May, “the House Historian”, I may be up to your challenge. I will blog about it here.

Montmorenci 3


Follow Up on the Favor

May 21, 2012

This is a follow up to Returning a Favor

I was curious about information in the 1850 Census Record for Lewis Terry. Who was Ansel Terry (52)? I could guess that he was the father of Lewis, but I can’t work on guessing, need proof.

I found him in the 1880 Census as the father of the head of household, David N Terry. Could this be a brother of Lewis?

One hint for me, so far, is that this household didn’t move around much. At least from 1850 to 1800, so far. So, I took a leap to my next research space, Find-A-Grave, and did a search for Anesl (not a common first name, for me at least).

Ansel Terry, born Aug 10, 1797, died Jan 3, 1884 would work. The 1850 and 1880 birth dates are within reason. I found him buried at the McClary Cemetery, Coffey, Daviess County, Missouri. I found that Ansel was married to Elizabeth Foster Terry (1798-1845). That helped confirm, for me, as to Why Ansel was with Lewis in 1850 and Widowed as seen in the 1880 census.

Listed on this website, were Children Enos A Terry (1819 – 1897), Thomas F Terry (1821 – 1845) and David Nelson Terry (1825 – 1908). This is the household that Ansel was in, in the 1880 Census. The birth dates between the first two sons, has enough room for our Lewis to fit in, so we are still, in my mind, within reasonable parameters. There is also room for other children for Ansel and Elizabeth.

Looking at Elizabeth Foster Terry, another Child is Added, Robert Jackson Terry (1832 – 1897). That might be the SAME Robert J Terry we saw in the 43rd MIssouri. What I didn’t see on his memorial, was mention of he being in the Civil War.

Notes from Elizabeth’s memorial “Elizabeth Foster(May 25,1798-Feb.22,1845), married Ansel Terry on Aug.30,1815 in Hamilton Co.,OH. They had 6 children; some in Hamilton Co.,OH, some in Franklin”

This confirms that Ansel was born in Ohio, which the Census has indicated. And 6 Children. I have Enos, Thomas, David, Robert Jackson, and Lewis L Terry. Missing one.

Returning to the Cemetery Listing, there was Sgt Lewis L Terry and his wife Cynthia.

The notes for Sgt Lewis L Terry say “Note: Co. F, 43rd Missouri Infantry. Information courtesy: McClary Cemetery, Washington Twp., Daviess Co., Missouri, By S. Terry, 2006” and “Lewis 1st married Cynthia Hall on Dec.1,1836 in Dacatur Co.,IN. Married 2nd to America J.Kelly in 1885.” and “Lewis Louis Terry b,October 02, 1818 Hamilton,

Butler Co; Ohio [S/O Ansel Terry & Elizabeth Foster.]d.January 03, 1884 Davies Co, Missouri”

This helps confirm his two marriages and puts America J Terry into the picture as his 2nd wife. The dates are consistent with previously posted information.

Looking at  Cynthia (yet another spelling) memorial page I found “Note: W/o Lewis L. Terry. Information courtesy: McClary Cemetery, Washington Twp., Daviess Co., Missouri, By S. Terry, 2009”. Oh, and Dear MYRTLE has posted a memorial on this page.

The above memorials were:

Created by: One from many
Record added: Feb 20, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24775886 for Cynthia Terry

Find A Grave Memorial# 24775897 for Sgt Lewis L Terry

Find A Grave Memorial# 24775921 for Ansel Terry

So Cuz, Dear MYRTLE, a few more bread crumbs to help put this family together. Dates, places, and some consistent information may help.


Returning a Favor

May 21, 2012

I was in a virtual meeting, last night, in 2nd Life, where cousin Dear MYRTLE was explained her dilemma in a couple of Civil War Records. She blogged about it here:

Why aren’t these Civil War pension index cards the same?

She is looking for “Lewis (Louis?) Terry, who served in Company F, 43rd Missouri Infantry.

Dear MYRTLE provided the images and citations for those images, and it was apparent that there was conflicting information. The first, obvious one, was the Spouse Name.

From her blog post:

Lewis L. Terry, soldier, America J. Terry, widow. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com.

Further down she posted:

Louis L. Terry pension card index. National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Original data: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. T288, 546 rolls. The image is found here at Ancestry.com. From the NARA website we find the following description “The pension applications to which this index applies relate chiefly to Army, Navy, and Marine Corps service performed between 1861 and 1916. Most of the records relate to Civil War service; some relate to earlier service by Civil War veterans; others relate to service in the Spanish-American War, the Philippine Insurrection, the Boxer Rebellion, and the Regular Establishment.”

Lewis L Terry (America J Terry, widow) and Louis L Terry.

And a 3rd entry

Louis L. Terry, soldier, and unnamed widow, but when compared to the first example above, note the same date of soldier’s filing June 30, 1887. The application and certificate numbers for the widow are the same as in the first example. SOURCE: National Archives and Records Administration. Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900. This is the card group microfilmed by the Veterans Administration in the 1940s, arranged by state, then unit in which the service was rendered (cavalry, artillery or infantry) and then alpha by veteran’s name, archived by NARA in record group 15, microfilm T289, not T288 as listed in the first two examples. Actual image is found here at Fold3.

Louis L Terry, and an Unnamed widow.

Two Record Groups (T288 and T289). Louis L, Lewis L, unnamed spouse, and America J, a ‘new name’ for Myrt.

During the discussion in 2nd Life, we chatted a bit about how to resolve which Lewis / Louis is which, and who was the spouse. OR were there more than one Lewis/Louis Terry, servicing the the 43rd Missouri. That appeared to be the common piece of information relating to this “mystery”. But it also reinforced the notion that Don’t stop searching when you find ONE record. Look for more documentation.

Here note on this first Blog post was:

As you can see, DearREADERS, I cannot jump to conclusions based on an index card. I’ll need to review each file for other identifying information that may indicate a match to my Lewis L. Terry before making the determination that he did serve in this unit during the Civil War.

Having spent a little time searching for my Great-Grandfather, Samuel Worthington and his venture in the Civil War, I thought that I would use what I learned and apply it to this mystery.

The two pieces of information, as a starting point, was his Name and the 43rd Missouri. The Unit may shed some light about, and it might answer the question, were there two L. L. Terry’s in the 43rd.

I went to Ancestry.com and American Civil War Soldiers collection

This database is a compilation of military records (including state rosters, pension records, and regimental histories) of individual soldiers who served in the United States Civil War.

I entered L Terry and the keyword 43rd Missouri and that he was from Missouri.

The return of hints was 71 people with the surname of Terry. 23 were Confederate and 3 were not from Missouri. Reviewing the remaining names, the following names were in the 43rd Missouri, Company F.

  • David Terry, Enlisted as a Private
  • David Terry, Enlisted as a Private
  • Lewis Terry, Enlisted as a Sergeant
  • Robert Terry, Enlisted as a Sergeant

Name of Regiment: 43rd Infantry Regiment Missouri
Muster Date: 30 Jun 1865
Organization Date: 1 Sep 1864
Regiment Type: Infantry
Regiment State: Missouri

The American Civil War Regiment listing is here

There were 11 Enlisted killed or Mortally Wounded, 53 Died of Disease of Accident.

There is a list of Soldiers in this unit and a summary of the unit’s One Year history in the Civil War.

Regimental History
Forty-third Infantry
MISSOURI
(1-YEAR)

Forty-third Infantry. — Col., Chester Harding, Jr.; Lieut.-Col., John Pinger; Maj., B. K. Davis.

The regiment was mustered in on Sept. 22, 1864, and was on duty in the state during its entire term of service. Six companies were in the battle of Glasgow, Oct. 15, 1864, and in the spring of 1865 the whole regiment was assigned to the District of Central Missouri, where it was actively engaged in the warfare with guerrillas until it was mustered out at Benton barracks, St. Louis, June 30, 1865.

Source: The Union Army, vol. 4, p. 270

Battles Fought
Fought on 15 Oct 1864.
Fought on 21 Feb 1865.

In the list of soldiers, here is the list of Terry’s.

myrt-terry_lewis

So, what good is this. There isn’t too much detail linking this information back to Louis, Lewis. Also, this list does not include Lewis L Terry (the L) as the previous records show. But, what might the Census have to say. For me at least, the question about Enlisting as a Private vs a Sergeant may have some meaning here.

The 1850 Census shows a Lewis Terry, aged 32, Born in Ohio, in District 25, Daviess County, Missouri. Wife listed is “Lynthia”, Children Elizabeth, Ruth, Levisia, John, Isabel, a Robert J, and an elder Ansel Terry (52).

Lynthia, may actually be Cynthia. But the son Robert J, may be a clue here.

Looking at ages, from what is in this census, would have Lewis at 47 and Robert at 32. hmmm … not ‘boys’, more experienced, Private vs Sergeant, may be a hint here.

Looking at the Search Screen, on the right side is information that might be helpful to review:

myrt-terry_hints

Links that may be other clues;

Looking at the 1860 Census, we have Lewis W, Cynthia, Levenia, John, Isabella, Louisa, Martha, and Terry. Ages and Names appear to be consistent. Robert J. is gone.

To the 1870 Census, Lewis W is now Lewis L, Cynthia is not Sintha, Isabel, Louisa, Martha, Nancy, and Jacob are in the household. Still in Daviess County, Missouri, and Lewis was still born about 1818 in Ohio (that has been consistent).

There is a 1876 State Census Record, for a Louis S Terry, but it barely readable.

Let’s push our luck for the 1880 Federal Census; Lewis L Terry is there, still born about 1818 in Ohio. Key to note that he is a Widower, with one daughter, Nannie. Looking at the ages, Nannie might be Nancy.

Going down the list of hint’s the Civil War Pension Index; General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934, lead me back to the image that Dear MYRTL had, which showed America J Terry. The clue here, maybe the date of the filing July 21, 1890. This might indicate that Lewis L Terry, re-married between 1880 and 1890, and died in that same time period.

Next on the hint list was the U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865, listing. What is interesting about this listing, is that his Rank IN was Private, and the Rank Out was Sergeant.

More conflicting, or inconsistent reporting of information provided from venders to Ancestry.com.

For me, this, once again, is that you must continue to look for different records and put the pieces together until I have a complete picture. But, it also requires that the conflicting information be reviewed. I don’t toss the conflicting information, but remember it to prove or disprove the data we find.

As Dear MYRTLE suggested, she is going to have to pull the files. We are reminded, or at Least I am, that NOT EVERYTHING is Online.

Now to look at what Fold3.com might have to offer this mystery. But that will be another Blog post.


Follow up on the 1940 Census Search for DNA

April 7, 2012

I should have held off a half hour …

I quickly found the answer to my FB friends answer about her ancestry. I found Joseph and Fannie in the 1930 Census. He was in the Furniture Business, and Fannie was in Fur Manufacturing. In 1930 they were in Manhattan, New York, New York, Enumeration District 31-956.

1930 Census had the question of where the parents were born. All four of the parents were born in Italy.

Took a quick look at the Stevemorse.org website and used the One Step tool for Ellis Island, and between 1901 and 1904, there were 95 Bracco’s in the list. Waiting to hear back, ‘cause I don’t have enough information for the next step.


So, who said Social Media doesn’t work ??

April 7, 2012

I am friends, on Facebook with a couple of “kids” who were childhood friends of my daughters. Seven Hours ago, I see this post:

My genetic test results are in (although not quite conclusive) and it looks like my theory about the origins of my adopted grandfather still has legs. I am 10% Asian! Mom is going to have to give up some spit to really test the hypothesis though. Even if it isn’t true, at least I know that I’m practically immune to leprosy and I am a super taster! So cool!

Hummmm … 23andme ??? I know that name. So, a quick message back trying to give me something to look for. I was given where he lived in 1930 and 1940, got his name and date of birth. Oh, did I mention that this was in New York City ??? Oh, no.

Having learned about what Ancestry.com has done for the  1940 Census, I went there. It took a while for me to learn that the “Bronx” is not in Kings County, where Google Search put it, I went to Bronx county, then New York. What do I know ….

I got down to 6 Enumeration Districts. The key to the success here, was the ability to just look at the Left Column, where the Street Name is usually, BUT with the ability to rotate that image to the Right.

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60-Viewer

5 ED later, each ED showing Gleason Avenue, if found what I was looking for. Rotating the Image back to normal, I found her Grandfather in the 3-935 Enumeration District at 1996 Gleason. Looks like an apartment building, based on this page was marked with the address.

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60-ToP

If Google Maps, street view is correct, here it is

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-StreetView

Oh, you want the Census Record ….

1940_NY_Bronx_3-936-40of60

What this tells me, is that the Head of Household, her Grandfather and his wife, were in the same place in 1935 (Same House). Elenore was not yet born in 1935. This record shows that she was 3 at the time. Joseph was a Finisher at a furniture factory.

See what one comment on Facebook, about DNA might lead you?

1940 U.S. census, Bronx, New York, New York, population schedule, enumeration district (ED) 3-396, page 20B, family 436, line 31-33, Bracco, Joseph; digital image, Ancestry.om (http://ancestry.com: accessed 04/07/2012); citing NARA microfilm publication T627.

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,449 other followers

%d bloggers like this: